54th US Championship; 2010
May 14-25, 2010
Saint Louis, Missouri

Kamsky wins on Tiebreak by drawing an Armageddon game with Black against Shulman

                            T  RTNG TPR    RD1  RD2  RD3  RD4  RD5  RD6  RD7  RD8  RD9  RD10 Score  Result
 1. Kamsky, Gata           GM  2702 2784   W17  W20  D 3  D 7  W 9  D 4  D 5  D 2  W 4  D 2  7 -3   +4-0=6
 2. Shulman, Yuri          GM  2613 2780   D19  D21  W 5  W 8  D 3  W 6  D 4  D 1  W 3  D 1  7 -3   +4-0=6
 3. Nakamura, Hikaru       GM  2733 2698   W 6  W 8  D 1  D 4  D 2  W14  D 9  D 4  L 2  D 4  6 -4   +3-1=6
 4. Onischuk, Alexander    GM  2699 2713   W13  D 9  W22  D 3  W 7  D 1  D 2  D 3  L 1  D 3  6 -4   +3-1=6
 5. Shabalov, Alexander    GM  2585 2688   D14  W10  L 2  L 9  W20  W12  D 1  W15  W 6       6 -3   +5-2=2
 6. Stripunsky, Alexander  GM  2570 2642   L 3  W24  W21  W16  D11  L 2  W14  W 9  L 5       5-3  +5-3=1
 7. Akobian, Varuzhan      GM  2599 2617   D10  W14  W15  D 1  L 4  D11  L 8  D16  W17       5 -4   +3-2=4
 8. Hess, Robert L.        GM  2590 2595   W23  L 3  W20  L 2  L15  W21  W 7  D10  D11       5 -4   +4-3=2
 9. Christiansen, Larry    GM  2578 2639   W24  D 4  D16  W 5  L 1  W15  D 3  L 6  D10       5 -4   +3-2=4
10. Finegold, Benjamin     GM  2539 2607   D 7  L 5  D12  D18  W21  W31  D11  D 8  D 9       5 -4   +2-1=6
11. Yermolinsky, Alex      GM  2528 2612   L16  W17  D18  W22  D 6  D 7  D10  D14  D 8       5 -4   +2-1=6
12. Kaidanov, Gregory      GM  2577 2551   L15  D13  D10  D20  W22  L 5  D17  D19  W16       4-4  +2-2=5
13. Benjamin, Joel         GM  2565 2553   L 4  D12  W23  L14  W18  L10  L20  W21  W22       4-4  +4-4=1
14. Kraai, Jesse           GM  2492 2575   D 5  L 7  W19  W13  W16  L 3  L 6  D11  D15       4-4  +3-3=3
15. Krush, Irina           IM  2455 2575   W12  D16  L 7  D17  W 8  L 9  W18  L 5  D14       4-4  +3-3=3
16. Ehlvest, Jaan          GM  2591 2503   W11  D15  D 9  L 6  L14  D17  W19  D 7  L12       4 -5   +2-3=4
17. Robson, Ray            GM  2569 2511   L 1  L11  W24  D15  D23  D16  D12  W20  L 7       4 -5   +2-3=4
18. Lenderman, Alex        GM  2598 2447   L20  D23  D11  D10  L13  W22  L15  D24  D19       3-5  +1-3=5
19. Bhat, Vinay S.         GM  2547 2463   D 2  L22  L14  D21  D24  W23  L16  D12  D18       3-5  +1-3=5
20. Khachiyan, Melikset    GM  2539 2496   W18  L 1  L 8  D12  L 4  D24  W13  L17  D23       3-5  +2-4=3
21. Altounian, Levon       IM  2454 2474   D22  D 2  L 6  D19  L10  L 8  W23  L31  W24       3-5  +2-4=3
22. Kudrin, Sergey         GM  2571 2385   D21  W19  L 4  L11  L12  L18  D24  D23  L13       2-6  +1-5=3
23. Shankland, Samuel      IM  2507 2381   L 8  D18  L13  D24  D17  L19  L21  D22  D20       2-6  +0-4=5
24. Gurevich, Dmitry       GM  2488 2382   L 9  L 6  L17  D23  D19  D20  D22  D18  L21       2-6  +0-4=5





ROUND 1 (5/14/2010)
Stripunsky-Nakamura
Kamsky-Robson
Benjamin-Onischuk
Shulman, Bhat
Finegold-Akobian
Lenderman-Khachiyan
Yermolinsky-Ehlvest
Hess-Shankland
Kraai-Shabalov
Christiansen-Gurevich
Krush-Kaidanov
Kudrin-Altounian

ROUND 2 (5/15/2010)
Nakamura-Hess
Khachiyan-Kamsky
Onischuk-Christiansen
Ehlvest-Krush
Altounian-Shulman
Akobian-Kraai
Shabalov-Finegold
Bhat-Kudrin
Shankland-Lenderman
Kaidanov-Benjamin
Gurevich-Stripunsky
Robson-Yermolinsky

ROUND 3 (5/16/2010)
Kamsky-Nakamura
Kudrin-Onischuk
Krush-Akobian
Christiansen-Ehlvest
Shulman-Shabalov
Hess-Khachiyan
Stripunsky-Altounian
Yermolinsky-Lenderman
Finegold-Kaidanov
Benjamin-Shankland
Kraai-Bhat
Gurevich-Robson


ROUND 4 (5/17/2010)
Nakamura-Onischuk
Akobian-Kamsky
Hess-Shulman
Ehlvest-Stripunsky
Shabalov-Christiansen
Yermolinsky-Kudrin
Kraai-Benjamin
Robson-Krush
Lenderman-Finegold
Kaidanov-Khachiyan
Altounian-Bhat
Shankland-Gurevich


ROUND 5 (5/18/2010)
Shulman-Nakamura
Kamsky-Christiansen
Onischuk-Akobian
Stripunsky-Yermolinsky
Ehlvest-Kraai
Krush-Hess
Benjamin-Lenderman
Khachiyan-Shabalov
Kudrin-Kaidanov
Finegold-Altounian
Shankland-Robson
Bhat-Gurevich

ROUND 6 (5/19/2010)
Onischuk-Kamsky
Nakamura-Kraai
Stripunsky-Shulman
Akobian-Yermolinsky
Christiansen-Krush
Shabalov-Kaidanov
Finegold-Benjamin
Robson-Ehlvest
Altounian-Hess
Lenderman-Kudrin
Bhat-Shankland
Gurevich-Khachiyan

ROUND 7 (5/20/2010)
Shulman-Onischuk
Christiansen-Nakamura
Kamsky-Shabalov
Kraai-Stripunsky
Yermolinsky-Finegold
Hess-Akobian
Krush-Lenderman
Ehlvest-Bhat
Kaidanov-Robson
Khachiyan-Benjamin
Kudrin-Gurevich
Shankland-Altounian

ROUND 8 (5/22/2010)
Onischuk-Nakamura
Shulman-Kamsky
Stripunsky-Christiansen
Finegold-Hess
Shabalov-Krush
Kraai-Yermolinsky
Akobian-Ehlvest
Robson-Khachiyan
Bhat-Kaidanov
Benjamin-Altounian
Gurevich-Lenderman
Kudrin-Shankland

ROUND 9 (5/23/2010)
Nakamura-Shulman
Kamsky-Onischuk
Shabalov-Stripunsky
Hess-Yermolinsky
Christiansen-Finegold
Robson-Akobian
Krush-Kraai
Kaidanov-Ehlvest
Benjamin-Kudrin
Lenderman-Bhat
Khachiyan-Shankland
Altounian-Gurevich

ROUND 10 (5/24/2010)
Onischuk-Nakamura
Shulman-Kamsky


TIEBREAK ROUND
Shulman-Kamsky (Draw)




Return to the main page
Return to the US Championship main page