52nd USSR Championship and Zonal, Riga 1985
January 22 - February 19


                           FIDE  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0
 1. Gavrikov, Viktor       2550  x   1     1 1        1 0   11 - 8   104.50
 2. Gurevich, Mikhail      2435   x     1   1 0 1 1  1  0  1 0  11 - 8   104.50
 3. Chernin, Alexander     2495    x 0  1    0 1      1  1 1  11 - 8   101.00
 4. Sokolov, Andrei        2550  0  1 x   1 1  0   1         10- 8   99.75
 5. Balashov, Yuri S       2495      x   1 0   1        1  10- 8   98.50
 6. Smagin, Sergey         2405    0   x 0    1 0   1 1  1 1   10- 8   96.00
 7. Agzamov, Georgy        2590   0  0  1 x 1   1 0   0 1   1   10 - 9    93.25
 8. Psakhis, Lev           2555     0 0  0 x   1 1     1   1  10 - 9    91.75
 9. Eingorn, Vereslav S    2525  0    1    x       0  1 0 1   9- 9   89.50
10. Gulko, Boris F         2475  0 0 1 1      x   0      1    9- 9   89.00
11. Lerner, Konstantin Z   2520   1 0   0 0 0   x  1   1 1 0  1   9- 9   88.00
12. Lputian, Smbat G       2530   0   0 1 1 0    x   0   1 1    9- 9   88.00
13. Sveshnikov, Evgeny     2530   0  0      1 0  x    1 1 0 1   9- 9   87.50
14. Razuvaev, Yuri S       2520               x     0    9 -10    86.75
15. Tukmakov, Vladimir B   2570   0    0 1     1   x    0    9 -10    85.75
16. Mikhalchishin, Adrian  2505       0 0  1  0     x  1     9 -10    84.25
17. Petrosian, Arshak B    2510   1 0     0   0  0    x 0 1    8 -11    76.25
18. Geller, Efim P         2540  0     0   0  1 0 0   0 1 x 1    8 -11    74.00
19. Kupreichik, Viktor D   2470  1 0 0   0 0  1 0  0 1 1 1  0 0 x 0   7-11   72.75
20. Gurgenidze, Bukhuti    2445   1 0  0   0 0  0  0      1 x   7-11   70.50

  Average Elo: 2510 <=> Cat: 11 gm = 12.16 m = 8.36


First Place Playoff

              1  2  3
1. Gavrikov  xx    2-2
2. Gurevich   xx   2-2
3. Chernin     xx  2-2


  • Title shared when playoff drawn
  • This was also a World Championship Zonal, from which Sokolov, Gavrikov and Chernin qualified for the 1985 Interzonals. Belyavsky was already seeded. Vaganian, Polugaevsky, Tal, Romanishin and Yusupov were seeded by rating.


    Return to the main page
    Return to the Soviet Championship main page