1988-90 Candidates Matches

CYCLE 14: 15-Man Knockout

Nine qualifiers from three Interzonal tournaments, plus 6 seeds play knockout matches. Karpov, as the loser of the previous World Championship is seeded into the second round. The winner plays a World Championship match against Kasparov in 1990

(Black background indicates black in the first game)

Septi-Finals
-
Karpov - Bye; 
Seeded into next round
  
            123456 78
Hjartarson  1100 1  4
Korchnoi    0011 0  3
    
            12345
Yusupov     11  3
Ehlvest     00  1
    
            123456 78 9 0 12
Spraggett   01    1  6
Sokolov     10    0  5
    
            123456
Timman      1  3
Salov       0  2
    
            123456
Portisch    1  3
Vaganian    0  2
    
            12345
Speelman    111  4
Seirawan    000  1
    
            12345
Short       11  3
Sax         00  1
    
Quarter-Finals
            12345
Karpov      11  3
Hjartarson  00  1
    
            123456 78 9
Yusupov     01  1  5
Spraggett   10  0  4
    
            123456
Timman      011  3
Portisch    100  2
    
            12345
Speelman    11  3
Short       00  1
    
Semi-Finals
          12345678
Karpov    101  4
Yusupov   010  3
    
          12345678
Timman    101  4
Speelman  010  3
    
Finals
        123456789
Karpov  1111  6
Timman  0000  2
    


THE PLAYERS

# Player Country Status
1 Anatoly Karpov USSR Seeded, lost previous World Championship
2 Jan Timman Netherlands Seeded from previous Candidates
3 Artur Yusupov USSR Seeded from previous Candidates
4 Jon Speelman United Kingdom Qualified from Interzonal
5 Kevin Spraggett Canada Seeded; selected by Host Federation
6 Lajos Portisch Hungary Qualified from Interzonal
7 Hjartarson Iceland Qualified from Interzonal
8 Nigel Short United Kingdom Qualified from Interzonal
9 Andre Sokolov USSR Seeded from previous Candidates
10 Viktor Lvovich Korchnoi Switzerland Qualified from Interzonal
11 Valery Salov USSR Qualified from Interzonal
12 Rafael Vaganian USSR Seeded from previous Candidates
13 Jan Ehlvest USSR Qualified from Interzonal
14 Gyula Sax Hungary Qualified from Interzonal
15 Yasser Seirawan USA Qualified from Interzonal


THE SEPTI-FINALS (Best of 6)

St. John, Jan-Feb '88 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Hjartarson 1 1 0 0 1 4
Korchnoi 0 0 1 1 0 3

St. John, Jan-Feb '88 1 2 3 4 5
Yusupov 1 1 3
Ehlvest 0 0 1

St. John, Jan-Feb '88 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Spraggett 0 1 1 6
Sokolov 0 1 5

St. John, Jan-Feb '88 1 2 3 4 5 6
Timman 1 3
Salov 0 2

St. John, Jan-Feb '88 1 2 3 4 5 6
Portisch 1 3
Vaganian 0 2

St. John, Jan-Feb '88 1 2 3 4 5
Speelman 1 1 1 4
Seirawan 0 0 0 1

St. John, Jan-Feb '88 1 2 3 4 5
Short 1 1 3
Sax 0 0 1


THE QUARTERFINALS (Best of 6)

Seattle, Jan-Feb '89 1 2 3 4 5
Karpov 1 1 3
Hjartarson 0 0 1

Quebec, Feb '89 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Yusupov 0 1 1 5
Spraggett 1 0 0 4

Antwerp, Jan-Feb '89 1 2 3 4 5 6
Timman 0 1 1 3
Portisch 1 0 0 2

London, Aug '88 1 2 3 4 5
Speelman 1 1 3
Short 0 0 1


THE SEMI-FINALS (Best of 8)

London, Oct '89 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Karpov 1 0 1 4
Yusupov 0 1 0 3

London, Oct '89 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Timman 1 0 1 4
Speelman 0 1 0 3


THE FINALS (Best of 12)

Kuala Lumpur, Mar '90 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Karpov 1 1 1 1 6
Timman 0 0 0 0 2


Return to the Chesschamps Main Page
Return to the World Championship Main Page