49th US Championship; 2004
November 24 - December 5
San Diego, CA

#
Name

Rtg
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
SCORE
TBrk[M]
TBrk[S]
TBrk[C]
1 GM Alex Stripunsky 2640 W19 W36 D2 W3 D23 W13 D5 D4 W9 7-2 41 50.5 36.5
2 GM Hikaru Nakamura 2676 W46 W29 D1 W24 D4 D7 W3 D9 W10 7-2 41 50 36
3 GM Gregory Kaidanov 2730 W47 D5 W22 L1 W26 W4 L2 D6 W18 6-3 42 51 31
4 GM Sergey Kudrin 2607 W57 W9 W10 D20 D2 L3 W21 D1 D7 6-3 42 50 34
5 GM Yury Shulman 2590 W61 D3 D11 W43 D6 W23 D1 D7 D14 6-3 41 47.5 32
6 GM Joel Benjamin 2620 D49 D51 W19 W36 D5 D14 D18 D3 W26 6-3 37 44 29.5
7 GM Gregory Serper 2598 D55 W58 D40 W48 W32 D2 D11 D5 D4 6-3 36.5 42.5 32
8 GM Alexander Onischuk 2680 W21 D12 D25 L13 W41 D32 W48 D18 W22 6-3 35.5 43 28.5
9 GM Alexander Goldin 2705 W42 L4 D41 W44 D12 W25 W13 D2 L1 5-3 40 48 29
10 GM Ildar Ibragimov 2671 W52 W13 L4 D25 W34 D11 D12 W33 L2 5-3 39 47 30.5
11 GM Boris Gulko 2705 W44 D22 D5 D26 W29 D10 D7 D16 D12 5-3 38.5 47.5 29.5
12 GM Julio Becerra 2582 W39 D8 L20 W49 D9 W17 D10 D15 D11 5-3 38.5 46.5 28.5
13 GM Alexander Fishbein 2575 W43 L10 W51 W8 W20 L1 L9 D27 W32 5-3 38.5 46 29
14 GM Gata Kamsky 2777 D50 D32 D44 W28 D16 D6 D33 W24 D5 5-3 36.5 44 26.5
15 GM Varuzhan Akobian 2665 W37 D28 D18 D29 D22 D40 W32 D12 D16 5-3 35.5 44 28.5
16 GM Aleks Wojtkiewicz 2590 W38 D20 D48 D33 D14 D19 W35 D11 D15 5-3 35.5 43.5 28.5
17 GM Alex Yermolinsky 2642 D40 D50 W52 D34 D25 L12 W44 D21 W19 5-3 33 40 26
18 IM Renier Gonzalez 2536 W54 D30 D15 L23 W37 W20 D6 D8 L3 5-4 38.5 46.5 28
19 Salvijus Bercys 2418 L1 W62 L6 W53 W50 D16 D24 W23 L17 5-4 37.5 43.5 24.5
20 GM Igor Novikov 2690 W41 D16 W12 D4 L13 L18 W50 L26 W33 5-4 37 44.5 27
21 FM Lev Milman 2455 L8 L43 W54 W38 W30 W27 L4 D17 D25 5-4 37 44.5 23.5
22 GM Dmitry Gurevich 2551 W56 D11 L3 W45 D15 D24 D23 W40 L8 5-4 37 44 27
23 GM Alexander Shabalov 2689 L48 W63 W37 W18 D1 L5 D22 L19 W42 5-4 36.5 42.5 26
24 GM Nick DeFirmian 2626 W33 D48 W28 L2 D40 D22 D19 L14 W41 5-4 36 43.5 27
25 IM Levon Altounian 2546 D63 W49 D8 D10 D17 L9 D28 W48 D21 5-4 36 42 25.5
26 IM Eugene Perelshteyn 2579 D58 D55 W35 D11 L3 W42 D40 W20 L6 5-4 35 41 26
27 GM Larry Christiansen 2611 W35 D34 D32 D40 D33 L21 W46 D13 D28 5-4 33.5 41.5 26.5
28 IM Yury Lapshun 2527 W62 D15 L24 L14 D45 W58 D25 W49 D27 5-4 33.5 39 23.5
29 IM Cyrus Lakdawala 2545 W64 L2 W57 D15 L11 D46 D49 D41 W40 5-4 33.5 37 24.5
30 IM Ben Finegold 2621 W45 D18 D34 L32 L21 W43 D41 D42 W46 5-4 31 39 24
31 GM Alexander Ivanov 2633 D51 L40 W56 D41 D48 L33 W52 D36 W44 5-4 28 34.5 22
32 IM Dmitry Schneider 2503 W60 D14 D27 W30 L7 D8 L15 W34 L13 4-4 26.5 46 26.5
33 IM Blas Lugo 2413 L24 W53 W50 D16 D27 W31 D14 L10 L20 4-4 25.5 43.5 26
34 GM Walter Browne 2508 W59 D27 D30 D17 L10 L48 W38 L32 W45 4-4 23 40.5 23.5
35 WGM Rusudan Goletiani 2375 L27 W60 L26 W47 D42 W36 L16 L37 W48 4-4 22 39 21.5
36 IM Stanislav Kriventsov 2504 W53 L1 W55 L6 D43 L35 W61 D31 D37 4-4 21.5 40 23
37 IM Ron Burnett 2423 L15 W64 L23 W56 L18 L50 W43 W35 D36 4-4 21.5 35.5 19.5
38 FM Michael Casella 2329 L16 L42 W62 L21 D56 W53 L34 W61 W51 4-4 18.5 34 16.5
39 WFM Tatev Abrahamyan 2305 L12 L41 L53 W59 W60 D52 L42 W58 W49 4-4 17.5 33 16
40 FM Dmitry Zilberstein 2419 D17 W31 D7 D27 D24 D15 D26 L22 L29 4-5 35.5 47 25
41 FM Joshua Friedel 2464 L20 W39 D9 D31 L8 W55 D30 D29 L24 4-5 32.5 44 21
42 IM Irina Krush 2472 L9 W38 L43 W57 D35 L26 W39 D30 L23 4-5 30.5 41 20.5
43 WIM Tsagaan Battsetseg 2238 L13 W21 W42 L5 D36 L30 L37 W52 D50 4-5 30 41.5 20
44 FM Marcel Martinez 2466 L11 W61 D14 L9 D49 W45 L17 W55 L31 4-5 29 40 20
45 FM Matt Hoekstra 2409 L30 D59 W63 L22 D28 L44 W56 W50 L34 4-5 25.5 35.5 18.5
46 FM Stephen Muhammad 2445 L2 L56 W64 D55 W61 D29 L27 W47 L30 4-5 23 35 19
47 FM Tegshuren Enkhbat 2481 L3 L57 W59 L35 W63 L49 W58 L46 W55 4-5 22 32.5 16
48 WGM Anna Zatonskih 2459 W23 D24 D16 L7 D31 W34 L8 L25 L35 3-5 34.5 46.5 23
49 FM Robby Adamson 2400 D6 L25 W58 L12 D44 W47 D29 L28 L39 3-5 30.5 42 19.5
50 IM Jesse Kraai 2493 D14 D17 L33 W51 L19 W37 L20 L45 D43 3-5 30.5 41.5 19
51 FM Bruci Lopez 2417 D31 D6 L13 L50 L58 W54 W59 D57 L38 3-5 25.5 37 16.5
52 GM Anatoly Lein 2436 L10 W54 L17 D61 D55 D39 L31 L43 W57 3-5 25.5 36.5 16.5
53 Iryna Zenyuk 2094 L36 L33 W39 L19 D59 L38 L57 W64 W63 3-5 22.5 32 12.5
54 Chouchanik Airapetian 2149 L18 L52 L21 L62 W64 L51 W60 D56 W61 3-5 18.5 28.5 10
55 FM Fabio La Rota 2336 D7 D26 L36 D46 D52 L41 W62 L44 L47 3-6 26.5 37.5 17
56 WFM Laura Ross 2195 L22 W46 L31 L37 D38 D57 L45 D54 D60 3-6 26.5 36.5 14
57 WIM Jennifer Shahade 2346 L4 W47 L29 L42 L62 D56 W53 D51 L52 3-6 24 35 14
58 WIM Anna Hahn 2256 D26 L7 L49 D63 W51 L28 L47 L39 W64 3-6 23.5 34.5 13.5
59 WFM Anna Levina 2099 L34 D45 L47 L39 D53 W64 L51 L60 W62 3-6 21 30 11.5
60 Tatiana Vayserberg 2037 L32 L35 L61 W64 L39 D63 L54 W59 D56 3-6 19.5 28.5 10.5
61 Jake Kleiman 2310 L5 L44 W60 D52 L46 W62 L36 L38 L54 2-6 25 35.5 14
62 Vanessa West 2119 L28 L19 L38 W54 W57 L61 L55 D63 L59 2-6 22 32 12
63 WIM Esther Epstein 2178 D25 L23 L45 D58 L47 D60 D64 D62 L53 2-6 20.5 30.5 12
64 WFM Olga Sagalchik 2154 L29 L37 L46 L60 L54 L59 D63 L53 L58 -8 22.5 32 1.5

Though held in 2004, this tournament was actually called the 2005 US Chessmaster Championships, for legal reasons.

Players listed in official tiebreak order.

  • The first tiebreak formula is "modified median" which is based on the scores of the players' opponents, dropping the two lowest scores.
  • Second is "Solkoff," the opponent's scores including the lowest. These systems are based on rewarding players for playing more successful opponents.
  • Third is cumulative scoring, in which you add up number of points the players had in each round. This rewards early success, since in this tournament format players who have higher scores earlier almost always face stronger competition.

    US CHAMPIONSHIP

    Stripunsky and Nakamura tied for first with 7 points, and played off the day after the tournament, to decide the title.

    Tiebreak details: Two games at G/25 plus 10 seconds per move. If still tied there would be a final game at G/7 for white, G/5 for black plus 2 seconds per move, black having draw odds.

    Nakamura won the playoff 2-0, and got $25,000 and the US Championship Title. Stripunsky got $17,000.

    Six players finished with six points. Prizes 3-5 were decided by tiebreak points, with Kaidanov finishing third, Kudrin fourth, and Shulman fifth. All other prizes were aggregated and divided evenly among each point group.


    US WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP

    Goletiani and Abrahamyan tied for first with 4-4, and played a rapid playoff match Sunday, the day after the tournament. Goletiani won the playoff 2-0 to become US Women's Champion.

    Krush and Battsetseg tied on points at 4-5. Krush finished third on tiebreak, and Battsetseg finished fourth.

    Title Norms achieved in this tournament!

    IM norm: Salvijus Bercys, Josh Friedel, Dmitry Zilberstein, Lev Milman
    WGM norm: Tsagaan Battsetseg
    WIM norm: Tatev Abrahamyan


    The table below contains some additional information, but is not in order of the official tiebreaks.

    Key: ranking, name, rating, TPR, round result (b means player had black, w means player had white, 1 means a win, 0 means a loss, then after the / is the ranking of the opponent on the table), then points. The overall leader or leaders are marked in yellow, the leader/s of the women's championship in blue. Players with the same number of points are listed (roughly) in order of the average rating of their opponents. Female players have pink backgrounds in the name column.

    The TPR column shows how many points above or below the player's rating he or she performed in the tournament. (Tournament performance rating) E.g. Stripunsky's result is what would have been expected from a player rated 2752 (2533 + 219). I.e. he outperformed his rating by a remarkable 219 points.
     
    # Name Rtg TPR 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  
    1 Stripunsky,A 2533 +219 w 1/23 b 1/35 b ½/2 w 1/3 b ½/24 w 1/13 w ½/5 b ½/4 b 1/9 7.0
    2 Nakamura,H 2620 +128 w 1/46 b 1/30 w ½/1 b 1/22 w ½/4 b ½/8 b 1/3 w ½/9 w 1/11 7.0
    3 Kaidanov,G 2611 +31 w 1/47 b ½/5 w 1/21 b 0/1 w 1/27 b 1/4 w 0/2 b ½/6 w 1/18 6.0
    4 Kudrin,S 2528 +136 w 1/57 b 1/9 w 1/11 b ½/19 b ½/2 w 0/3 b 1/20 w ½/1 w ½/8 6.0
    5 Shulman,Y 2549 +85 b 1/61 w ½/3 b ½/10 w 1/42 b ½/6 w 1/24 b ½/1 b ½/8 w ½/14 6.0
    6 Benjamin,J 2554 +58 w ½/49 b ½/51 w 1/23 b 1/35 w ½/5 b ½/14 w ½/18 w ½/3 b 1/27 6.0
    7 Onischuk,A 2653 -67 b 1/20 w ½/12 b ½/25 w 0/13 b 1/41 w ½/32 w 1/48 b ½/18 w 1/21 6.0
    8 Serper,G 2542 +38 b ½/55 w 1/58 b ½/40 w 1/48 b 1/32 w ½/2 b ½/10 w ½/5 b ½/4 6.0
    9 Goldin,A 2620 -45 b 1/43 w 0/4 b ½/41 w 1/44 b ½/12 w 1/25 b 1/13 b ½/2 w 0/1 5.5
    10 Gulko,B 2600 -6 w 1/44 b ½/21 w ½/5 b ½/27 w 1/30 b ½/11 w ½/8 b ½/16 w ½/12 5.5
    11 Ibragimov,I 2585 -7 b 1/52 w 1/13 b 0/4 w ½/25 b 1/34 w ½/10 b ½/12 w 1/33 b 0/2 5.5
    12 Becerra,J 2537 +75 w 1/39 b ½/7 w 0/19 b 1/49 w ½/9 b 1/17 w ½/11 w ½/15 b ½/10 5.5
    13 Fishbein,A 2505 +85 w 1/42 b 0/11 w 1/51 b 1/7 w 1/19 b 0/1 w 0/9 b ½/26 w 1/32 5.5
    14 Kamsky,G 2717 -159 b ½/50 w ½/32 b ½/44 w 1/29 b ½/16 w ½/6 b ½/33 w 1/22 b ½/5 5.5
    15 Akobian,V 2571 -30 w 1/37 b ½/29 w ½/18 b ½/30 w ½/21 b ½/40 w 1/32 b ½/12 w ½/16 5.5
    16 Wojtkiewicz,A 2539 +13 w 1/38 b ½/19 w ½/48 b ½/33 w ½/14 b ½/23 b 1/36 w ½/10 b ½/15 5.5
    17 Yermolinsky,A 2568 -65 b ½/40 w ½/50 b 1/52 w ½/34 b ½/25 w 0/12 b 1/44 w ½/20 w 1/23 5.5
    18 Gonzalez,R 2428 +133 w 1/54 b ½/28 b ½/15 w 0/24 w 1/37 b 1/19 b ½/6 w ½/7 b 0/3 5.0
    19 Novikov,I 2588 -63 b 1/41 w ½/16 b 1/12 w ½/4 b 0/13 w 0/18 b 1/50 w 0/27 b 1/33 5.0
    20 Milman,L 2434 +40 w 0/7 b 0/42 w 1/54 b 1/38 w 1/28 b 1/26 w 0/4 b ½/17 b ½/25 5.0
    21 Gurevich,D 2499 +35 b 1/56 w ½/10 b 0/3 w 1/45 b ½/15 w ½/22 b ½/24 w 1/40 b 0/7 5.0
    22 DeFirmian,N 2550 -32 w 1/33 b ½/48 w 1/29 w 0/2 b ½/40 b ½/21 w ½/23 b 0/14 w 1/41 5.0
    23 Bercys,S 2356 +131 b 0/1 w 1/62 b 0/6 w 1/53 b 1/50 w ½/16 b ½/22 w 1/24 b 0/17 5.0
    24 Shabalov,A 2608 -135 w 0/48 b 1/63 w 1/37 b 1/18 w ½/1 b 0/5 w ½/21 b 0/23 w 1/43 5.0
    25 Altounian,L 2456 +62 w ½/63 b 1/49 w ½/7 b ½/11 w ½/17 b 0/9 w ½/29 b 1/48 w ½/20 5.0
    26 Christiansen,L 2531 -69 b 1/36 w ½/34 b ½/32 w ½/40 b ½/33 w 0/20 b 1/46 w ½/13 w ½/29 5.0
    27 Perelshteyn,E 2579 -84 b ½/58 w ½/55 b 1/36 w ½/10 b 0/3 w 1/43 w ½/40 b 1/19 w 0/6 5.0
    28 Finegold,B 2531 -84 b 1/45 w ½/18 b ½/34 w 0/32 b 0/20 w 1/42 b ½/41 w ½/43 b 1/46 5.0
    29 Lapshun,Y 2461 +12 b 1/62 w ½/15 b 0/22 b 0/14 w ½/45 w 1/58 b ½/25 w 1/49 b ½/26 5.0
    30 Lakdawala,C 2422 +45 b 1/64 w 0/2 b 1/57 w ½/15 b 0/10 w ½/46 b ½/49 w ½/41 b 1/40 5.0
    31 Ivanov,A 2582 -170 b ½/51 w 0/40 b 1/56 w ½/41 b ½/48 w 0/33 b 1/52 w ½/35 b 1/44 5.0
    32 Schneider,D 2453 +44 w 1/60 b ½/14 w ½/26 b 1/28 w 0/8 b ½/7 b 0/15 w 1/34 b 0/13 4.5
    33 Lugo,B 2399 +119 b 0/22 w 1/53 b 1/50 w ½/16 w ½/26 b 1/31 w ½/14 b 0/11 w 0/19 4.5
    34 Browne,W 2455 -34 w 1/59 b ½/26 w ½/28 b ½/17 w 0/11 b 0/48 w 1/38 b 0/32 w 1/45 4.5
    35 Kriventsov,S 2414 -36 b 1/53 w 0/1 b 1/55 w 0/6 b ½/42 w 0/36 w 1/61 b ½/31 w ½/37 4.5
    36 Goletiani,R (w) 2336 +85 w 0/26 b 1/60 w 0/27 w 1/47 b ½/43 b 1/35 w 0/16 b 0/37 w 1/48 4.5
    37 Burnett,R 2444 -80 b 0/15 w 1/64 b 0/24 w 1/56 b 0/18 w 0/50 b 1/42 w 1/36 b ½/35 4.5
    38 Casella,M 2259 +62 b 0/16 w 0/43 b 1/62 w 0/20 b ½/56 w 1/53 b 0/34 w 1/61 b 1/51 4.5
    39 Abrahamyan,T (w) 2238 +52 b 0/12 w 0/41 b 0/53 b 1/59 w 1/60 w ½/52 b 0/43 w 1/58 b 1/49 4.5
    40 Zilberstein,D 2379 +120 w ½/17 b 1/31 w ½/8 b ½/26 w ½/22 w ½/15 b ½/27 b 0/21 w 0/30 4.0
    41 Friedel,J 2436 +27 w 0/19 b 1/39 w ½/9 b ½/31 w 0/7 b 1/55 w ½/28 b ½/30 b 0/22 4.0
    42 Battsetseg,T (w) 2243 +179 b 0/13 w 1/20 b 1/43 b 0/5 w ½/35 b 0/28 w 0/37 w 1/52 b ½/50 4.0
    43 Krush,I (w) 2464 -83 w 0/9 b 1/38 w 0/42 b 1/57 w ½/36 b 0/27 w 1/39 b ½/28 b 0/24 4.0
    44 Martinez,M 2383 +64 b 0/10 w 1/61 w ½/14 b 0/9 w ½/49 b 1/45 w 0/17 b 1/55 w 0/31 4.0
    45 Hoekstra,M 2369 -62 w 0/28 b ½/59 w 1/63 b 0/21 b ½/29 w 0/44 b 1/56 w 1/50 b 0/34 4.0
    46 Muhammad,S 2387 -58 b 0/2 w 0/56 b 1/64 w ½/55 w 1/61 b ½/30 w 0/26 b 1/47 w 0/28 4.0
    47 Enkhbat,T 2406 -125 b 0/3 w 0/57 w 1/59 b 0/36 w 1/63 b 0/49 b 1/58 w 0/46 w 1/55 4.0
    48 Zatonskih,A (w) 2440 +6 b 1/24 w ½/22 b ½/16 b 0/8 w ½/31 w 1/34 b 0/7 w 0/25 b 0/36 3.5
    49 Adamson,R 2373 -41 b ½/6 w 0/25 b 1/58 w 0/12 b ½/44 w 1/47 w ½/30 b 0/29 w 0/39 3.5
    50 Kraai,J 2425 -49 w ½/14 b ½/17 w 0/33 b 1/51 w 0/23 b 1/37 w 0/19 b 0/45 w ½/42 3.5
    51 Lopez,B 2403 -134 w ½/31 w ½/6 b 0/13 w 0/50 b 0/58 b 1/54 w 1/59 b ½/57 w 0/38 3.5
    52 Lein,A 2387 -101 w 0/11 b 1/54 w 0/17 b ½/61 w ½/55 b ½/39 w 0/31 b 0/42 w 1/57 3.5
    53 Zenyuk,I (w) 2153 +35 w 0/35 b 0/33 w 1/39 b 0/23 w ½/59 b 0/38 w 0/57 b 1/64 w 1/63 3.5
    54 Airapetian,C (w) 2149 +16 b 0/18 w 0/52 b 0/20 w 0/62 b 1/64 w 0/51 b 1/60 w ½/56 b 1/61 3.5
    55 La Rota,F 2333 -48 w ½/8 b ½/27 w 0/35 b ½/46 b ½/52 w 0/41 b 1/62 w 0/44 b 0/47 3.0
    56 Ross,L (w) 2117 +98 w 0/21 b 1/46 w 0/31 b 0/37 w ½/38 b ½/57 w 0/45 b ½/54 b ½/60 3.0
    57 Shahade,J (w) 2361 -149 b 0/4 b 1/47 w 0/30 w 0/43 b 0/62 w ½/56 b 1/53 w ½/51 b 0/52 3.0
    58 Hahn,A (w) 2235 +13 w ½/27 b 0/8 w 0/49 b ½/63 w 1/51 b 0/29 w 0/47 b 0/39 w 1/64 3.0
    59 Levina,A (w) 2052 +76 b 0/34 w ½/45 b 0/47 w 0/39 b ½/53 w 1/64 b 0/51 w 0/60 b 1/62 3.0
    60 Vayserberg,T (w) 1973 +115 b 0/32 w 0/36 b 0/61 w 1/64 b 0/39 b ½/63 w 0/54 b 1/59 w ½/56 3.0
    61 Kleiman,J 2217 -93 w 0/5 b 0/44 w 1/60 w ½/52 b 0/46 w 1/62 b 0/35 b 0/38 w 0/54 2.5
    62 West,V (w) 2107 -8 w 0/29 b 0/23 w 0/38 b 1/54 w 1/57 b 0/61 w 0/55 b ½/63 w 0/59 2.5
    63 Epstein,E (w) 2188 -82 b ½/25 w 0/24 b 0/45 w ½/58 b 0/47 w ½/60 b ½/64 w ½/62 b 0/53 2.5
    64 Sagalchik,O (w) 2132 -401 w 0/30 b 0/37 w 0/46 b 0/60 w 0/54 b 0/59 w ½/63 w 0/53 b 0/58 0.5

     

         


    Return to the main page
    Return to the US Championship main page