50th US Championship (& US Women's Championship); 2006
March 1-12
San Diego, CA



Format:  Two 32 Player Swisses, with the winner of each section meeting in a playoff for the title.
Women were in both sections, with the top woman scorer from each section also meeting to determine
the US Women's Championship.


GROUP A Crosstable

No.  T  Name                         USCF  FIDE  Rd1  Rd2  Rd3  Rd4  Rd5  Rd6  Rd7  Rd8  Rd9   Pts
 1. GM  Onischuk, Alexander          2686  2650  W21  W11  W25  D18  D 8  W 7  W19  D 5  D 4   7 -2
 2. GM  Ibragimov, Ildar             2707  2635  W14  D8   L18  W27  D12  W9   D3   W13  W5    6-2
 3. GM  Stripunsky, Alexander        2642  2564  W9   L25  D26  W11  D13  W17  D2   W19  W10   6-2
 4. GM  Nakamura, Hikaru             2774  2644  L13  D31  L27  W28  W20  W15  W18  W8   D1    6 -3
 5. GM  Akobian, Varuzhan            2662  2600  L22  D20  W23  D14  W27  W12  W8   D1   L2    5-3
 6. IM  Finegold, Benjamin           2657  2563  D26  W7   D19  L13  L25  W23  W21  D11  W16   5-3
 7. GM  Kudrin, Sergey               2627  2554  D20  L6   W24  W21  W26  L1   W25  D16  D9    5-3
 8. GM  Gurevich, Dmitry             2562  2503  W28  D2   W17  W10  D1   D18  L5   L4   W19   5-3
 9. IM  Fernandez, Daniel            2424  2423  L3   W29  D14  W22  D16  L2   W12  W25  D7    5-3
10. GM  Goldin, Alexander            2642  2598  D23  W22  D12  L8   D14  W26  D16  W18  L3    5 -4
11. GM  Serper, Gregory              2577  2517  W24  L1   D20  L3   D23  W27  W22  D6   D13   5 -4
12. IM  Kraai, Jesse                 2540  2443  W30  D17  D10  D15  D2   L5   L9   W27  W21   5 -4
13. IM  Friedel, Joshua              2513  2455  W4   D18  D16  W6   D3   L19  W17  L2   D11   5 -4
14. FM  Stein, Alan                  2486  2415  L2   W28  D9   D5   D10  D21  D15  D17  W22   5 -4
15. WGM Goletiani, Rusudan (w)       2393  2378  L16  W32  W22  D12  D17  L4   D14  W26  D18   5 -4
16. GM  Benjamin, Joel               2624  2576  W15  D19  D13  D26  D9   D25  D10  D7   L6    4-4
17. GM  Dlugy, Maxim                 2604  2531  W27  D12  L8   W20  D15  L3   L13  D14  W26   4-4
18. GM  De Firmian, Nick             2600  2547  W31  D13  W2   D1   D19  D8   L4   L10  D15   4-4
19. IM  Schneider, Dmitry            2525  2486  W32  D16  D6   W25  D18  W13  L1   L3   L8    4-4
20. FM  Schneider, Igor              2420  2376  D7   D5   D11  L17  L4   L29  W32  W31  W25   4-4
21. IM  Florean, Andrei              2479  2426  L1   D24  W31  L7   W29  D14  L6   W30  L12   4 -5
22. FM  Tate, Emory                  2441  2391  W5   L10  L15  L9   W30  W28  L11  W24  L14   4 -5
23. IM  Lenderman, Alex              2427  2431  D10  L26  L5   W24  D11  L6   L27  W32  W30   4 -5
24. WFM Ross, Laura  (w)             2238  2141  L11  D21  L7   L23  W32  D30  W28  L22  W31   4 -5
25. IM  Gonzalez, Renier             2548  2470  W29  W3   L1   L19  W6   D16  L7   L9   L20   3-5
26. FM  Bercys, Salvijus             2440  2358  D6   W23  D3   D16  L7   L10  W29  L15  L17   3-5
27. WGM Baginskaite, Camilla (w)     2331  2299  L17  W30  W4   L2   L5   L11  W23  L12  D28   3-5
28. WIM Epstein, Esther  (w)         2172  2178  L8   L14  W32  L4   W31  L22  L24  W29  D27   3-5
29. WFM Vicary, Elizabeth  (w)       2118  2107  L25  L9   D30  W31  L21  W20  L26  L28  W32   3-5
30.     Zenyuk, Iryna  (w)           2101  2194  L12  L27  D29  W32  L22  D24  W31  L21  L23   3 -6
31.     Kleiman, Jake                2318  2279  L18  D4   L21  L29  L28  W32  L30  L20  L24   1-7
32.     Cottrell-Finegold, Kelly (w) 1663  1887  L19  L15  L28  L30  L24  L31  L20  L23  L29   0 -9



GROUP B Crosstable

No.  T  Name                         USCF  FIDE  Rd1  Rd2  Rd3  Rd4  Rd5  Rd6  Rd7  Rd8  Rd9  Pts 
 1  GM  Kamsky, Gata                 2729  2686  W13  D9   D16  D2   D10  W27  W5   D3   W7   6-2
 2  GM  Christiansen, Larry          2633  2546  D23  W29  W11  D1   D5   D3   D15  W9   W10  6-2
 3  GM  Shulman, Yury                2623  2581  W25  W27  D5   W7   W8   D2   W6   D1   L4   6-2
 4  GM  Fishbein, Alexander          2593  2519  L27  W25  W21  D10  L7   W18  W19  D5   W3   6 -3
 5  GM  Novikov, Igor                2643  2575  W22  W12  D3   D8   D2   W7   L1   D4   D9   5-3
 6  GM  Kaidanov, Gregory            2722  2603  D19  D28  D20  D18  D12  W14  L3   W22  D8   5 -4
 7  GM  Shabalov, Alexander          2665  2595  W20  D11  W18  L3   W4   L5   D12  W15  L1   5 -4
 8  GM  Ivanov, Alexander            2657  2606  D21  W14  W9   D5   L3   D19  D11  D12  D6   5 -4
 9  IM  Perelshteyn, Eugene          2614  2522  W26  D1   L8   W13  D19  D11  W22  L2   D5   5 -4
10  GM  Yermolinsky, Alex            2590  2554  D28  D19  W22  D4   D1   D15  W27  D11  L2   5 -4
11  GM  Wojtkiewicz, Aleks           2555  2554  W31  D7   L2   W20  D15  D9   D8   D10  D14  5 -4
12  GM  Kreiman, Boris               2535  2478  W30  L5   L27  W24  D6   W16  D7   D8   D15  5 -4
13  GM  Browne, Walter               2507  2434  L1   D26  W29  L9   L14  W28  D24  W32  W23  5 -4
14  WGM  Zatonskih, Anna  (w)        2469  2433  D15  L8   W26  D17  W13  L6   D16  W27  D11  5 -4
15  GM  Gulko, Boris                 2678  2585  D14  D21  W23  D27  D11  D10  D2   L7   D12  4-4
16  GM  Becerra, Julio               2629  2556  W24  D18  D1   D19  L27  L12  D14  D21  W25  4-4
17  GM  Fedorowicz, John             2558  2493  D29  D23  D24  D14  D18  L22  W26  D20  D19  4-4
18  IM  Milman, Lev                  2528  2478  W32  D16  L7   D6   D17  L4   D25  W26  D20  4-4
19  IM  Kriventsov, Stanislav        2491  2449  D6   D10  W28  D16  D9   D8   L4   D23  D17  4-4
20  IM  Ippolito, Dean               2464  2414  L7   W31  D6   L11  D24  D25  W29  D17  D18  4-4
21  FM  Muhammad, Stephen            2458  2377  D8   D15  L4   D25  D30  L26  W31  D16  W27  4-4
22  IM  Lugo, Blas                   2440  2412  L5   W30  L10  D23  W28  W17  L9   L6   W29  4-4
23  IM  Ginsburg, Mark               2425  2367  D2   D17  L15  D22  D25  D29  W30  D19  L13  4 -5
24  IM  Vigorito, David              2422  2359  L16  W32  D17  L12  D20  D30  D13  L25  W31  4 -5
25  IM  Sarkar, Justin               2399  2323  L3   L4   W32  D21  D23  D20  D18  W24  L16  4 -5
26  WFM Abrahamyan, Tatev  (w)       2325  2254  L9   D13  L14  D28  W31  W21  L17  L18  W32  4 -5
27  WIM Tuvshintugs, Batchimeg (w)   2271  2208  W4   L3   W12  D15  W16  L1   L10  L14  L21  3-5
28      Liu, Elliott                 2266  2139  D10  D6   L19  D26  L22  L13  W32  W31  L30  3-5
29      Airapetian, Chouchanik (w)   2162  2130  D17  L2   L13  D31  W32  D23  L20  W30  L22  3-5
30      West, Vanessa  (w)           2034  2083  L12  L22  D31  W32  D21  D24  L23  L29  W28  3-5
31  WFM Itkis, Hana  (w)             2149  2105  L11  L20  D30  D29  L26  D32  L21  L28  L24  1-7
32  WCM Christiansen, Natasha  (w)   1872  2003  L18  L24  L25  L30  L29  D31  L28  L13  L26   -8

 (w) indicates eligibility for the US Women's Championship Title


Playoff for US Championship
Group A Winner:  Onischuk (7-2)
Group B Winner:  Shulman (6-3, on tiebreak)

          1 2
Onischuk   1  1
Shulman    0   



US WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP
Group A Winner:  Goletani  (5-4)
Group B Winner:  Zatonskih  (5-4)

           1 2
Zatonskih  1   1
Goletani   0    



PRIZE LIST

US Champion Alexander Onischuk - $25,000
US Women's Champion Anna Zatonskih - $12,500
Second place - Yury Shulman - $17,000
Women's second place - Rusudan Goletiani - $9,200

$5,000 Bent Larsen Fighting Chess Prize to Hikaru Nakamura
$1,000 Joyce Jillson Brilliancy Prize to Batchimeg Tuvshintugs

$300 best blogger prize to Ben Finegold, $100 2nd prize to Greg Serper
Special blogger prize of $50 to Ildar Ibragimov


Title norms achieved:
GM - Josh Friedel; 
IM - Alan Stein, Rusudan Goletiani; 
WGM - Batchimeg Tuvshintugs






Group A Standings in tiebreak order

                                 USCF   1    2      3     4 
   Name/Team                     Rtng  Sco  Med   Solk  SBx2
 1 GM Onischuk, Alexander (3)    2686  7.0  36.5  44.0  66.5 
 2 GM Ibragimov, Ildar (2)       2707  6.5  38.0  46.0  66.0 
 3 GM Stripunsky, Alexander (7)  2642  6.5  36.0  43.0  64.0 
 4 GM Nakamura, Hikaru (1)       2774  6.0  35.0  40.0  54.5 
 5 GM Gurevich, Dmitry (13)      2562  5.5  39.0  47.0  53.0 
 6 GM Akobian, Varuzhan (4)      2662  5.5  37.5  45.0  52.5 
 7 IM Fernandez, Daniel (23)     2424  5.5  37.0  44.0  47.0 
 8 GM Kudrin, Sergey (8)         2627  5.5  35.0  42.0  44.5 
 9 IM Finegold, Benjamin (5)     2657  5.5  32.5  39.5  49.0 
10 IM Friedel, Joshua E (17)     2513  5.0  38.5  47.5  52.5 
11 GM Serper, Gregory (12)       2577  5.0  36.5  44.0  42.0 
12 FM Stein, Alan R (18)         2486  5.0  36.0  43.5  44.5 
13 IM Kraai, Jesse (15)          2540  5.0  36.0  42.5  42.0 
14 GM Goldin, Alexander (6)      2642  5.0  35.0  42.5  42.5 
15 WGM Goletiani, Rusudan (25)   2393  5.0  33.5  37.0  34.0 
16 GM De Firmian, Nick E (11)    2600  4.5  26.5  46.0  43.0 
17 GM Benjamin, Joel (9)         2624  4.5  25.0  43.0  42.5 
18 IM Schneider, Dmitry (16)     2525  4.5  25.0  42.0  31.5 
19 GM Dlugy, Maxim (10)          2604  4.5  24.5  43.5  38.0 
20 FM Schneider, Igor (24)       2420  4.5  22.0  35.0  26.0 
21 FM Tate,Emory A (20)          2441  4.0  30.5  41.5  32.0 
22 IM Florean, Andrei (19)       2479  4.0  27.5  40.0  25.0 
23 IM Lenderman, Alex (22)       2427  4.0  24.0  35.0  24.0 
24 WFM Ross, Laura R (28)        2238  4.0  20.0  30.5  17.0 
25 IM Gonzalez, Renier (14)      2548  3.5  33.5  47.0  35.5 
26 FM Bercys, Salvijus (21)      2440  3.5  32.0  44.0  31.5 
27 WGM Baginskaite, Camilla (26) 2331  3.5  30.5  43.0  29.5 
28 WIM Epstein, Esther (29)      2172  3.5  21.5  33.0  13.5 
29 WFM Vicary, Elizabeth (30)    2118  3.5  19.0  29.0  15.0 
30 Zenyuk, Iryna (31)            2101  3.0  20.5  29.5  10.5 
31 Kleiman, Jake (27)            2318  1.5  22.5  33.0   6.0
32 Cottrell-Finegold, Kelly (32) 1663  0.0  24.0  33.5   0.0


Group B standings in tiebreak order

                                 USCF   1    2      3     4 
   Name/Team                     Rtng  Sco  Med   Solk  SBx2
 1 GM Shulman, Yury (9)          2623  6.5  39.5  47.0  63.5 
 2 GM Kamsky, Gata (1)           2729  6.5  38.5  46.5  65.5 
 3 GM Christiansen, Larry (7)    2633  6.5  38.0  45.5  64.0 
 4 GM Fishbein, Alexander (11)   2593  6.0  35.5  43.0  58.5 
 5 GM Novikov, Igor (6)          2643  5.5  40.5  50.0  58.0 
 6 GM Shabalov, Alexander (4)    2665  5.0  39.0  48.0  49.0 
 7 IM Perelshteyn, Eugene (10)   2614  5.0  38.0  46.5  48.5 
 8 GM Yermolinsky, Alex (12)     2590  5.0  37.5  44.5  46.0 
 9 GM Ivanov, Alexander (5)      2657  5.0  37.0  46.0  49.5 
10 GM Wojtkiewicz,Aleks (14)     2555  5.0  36.0  42.0  41.5 
11 GM Kaidanov, Gregory (2)      2722  5.0  35.0  43.0  46.0 
12 WGM Zatonskih, Anna (19)      2469  5.0  33.5  41.0  43.5 
13 GM Kreiman, Boris (15)        2535  5.0  33.5  40.5  43.5 
14 GM Browne, Walter S (17)      2507  5.0  32.0  36.0  31.0 
15 GM Gulko, Boris (3)           2678  4.5  24.5  43.5  42.5 
16 IM Kriventsov, Stanislav (18) 2491  4.5  24.0  42.5  40.0 
17 GM Becerra, Julio (8)         2629  4.5  22.5  41.5  41.0 
18 IM Milman, Lev (16)           2528  4.5  22.5  38.0  31.5 
19 IM Lugo, Blas (22)            2440  4.5  22.0  39.5  34.0 
20 IM Ippolito, Dean J (20)      2464  4.5  22.0  37.0  32.0 
21 GM Fedorowicz, John P (13)    2558  4.5  21.5  38.5  38.0 
22 FM Muhammad, Stephen (21)     2458  4.5  20.5  36.5  31.5 
23 IM Ginsburg, Mark (23)        2425  4.0  29.0  40.5  34.5 
24 IM Sarkar, Justin (25)        2399  4.0  26.5  39.0  26.5 
25 WFM Abrahamyan, Tatev (26)    2325  4.0  24.0  34.0  21.5 
26 IM Vigorito, David E (24)     2422  4.0  23.0  33.0  21.5 
27 WIM Tuvshintugs, Batch (27)   2271  3.5  34.5  47.5  35.5 
28 Liu, Elliott (28)             2266  3.5  23.5  33.5  18.0 
29 Airapetian, Chouch (29)       2162  3.5  23.0  34.5  18.0 
30 West, Vanessa A (31)          2034  3.5  21.5  31.0  18.0 
31 WFM Itkis,Hana (30)           2149  1.5  23.5  33.0   7.5 
32 WCM Christiansen, Nata (32)   1872  0.5  24.0  33.5   1.5 

 

  • This year marked Joel Benjamin's 23rd consecutive US Championship appearance.


    Return to the main page
    Return to the US Championship main page