51st US Championship; 2007
May 15-23, 2007
Stillwater, Oklahoma




        Name                  Rtng Post ST   Rd1 Rd2 Rd3 Rd4 Rd5 Rd6 Rd7 Rd8 Rd9   Tot
 1. GM  Alexander Shabalov    2671 2719 PA   W29 W19 W12 W11 W3  L2  D10 D7  W6    7-2
 2. GM  Alexander Onischuk    2712 2739 MD   W25 D15 W13 D3  D10 W1  W11 D6  D7    6-2
 3. GM  Gregory Kaidanov      2686 2702 KY   D24 W16 W6  D2  L1  D5  W17 W13 D4    6 -3
 4. GM  Yury Shulman          2667 2680 IL   D16 W24 D14 D8  W18 D12 D13 W15 D3    6 -3
 5. GM  Julio Becerra         2608 2637 FL   W33 L12 W29 D7  W8  D3  D19 D10 W11   6 -3
 6. GM  Sergey Kudrin         2612 2630 CT   W31 D11 L3  D24 W32 W9  W12 D2  L1    5-3
 7. GM  Boris Gulko           2660 2657 NJ   D26 D30 W22 D5  D14 D17 W24 D1  D2    5-3
 8. GM  Varuzhan Akobian      2651 2646 CA   W23 D14 D17 D4  L5  W25 L15 W31 W18   5-3
 9. GM  Alexander Stripunsky  2664 2660 NY   W28 W18 L11 L17 W25 L6  D14 W21 W10   5-3
10. GM  Jaan Ehlvest          2683 2684 NY   W22 D17 W15 D12 D2  D11 D1  D5  L9    5 -4
11. GM  Hikaru Nakamura       2738 2721 NY   W27 D6  W9  L1  W17 D10 L2  W19 L5    5 -4
12. GM  Ildar Ibragimov       2680 2675 CT   W20 W5  L1  D10 W19 D4  L6  D14 D13   5 -4
13. GM  Alexander Ivanov      2623 2618 MA   D30 W26 L2  D14 W20 W21 D4  L3  D12   5 -4
14. GM  Melikset Khachiyan    2550 2570 CA   W35 D8  D4  D13 D7  D18 D9  D12 D15   5 -4
15. GM  Eugene Perelshteyn    2611 2610 MA   W21 D2  L10 D20 D24 W28 W8  L4  D14   5 -4
16. FM  Joe Bradford          2457 2469 TX   D4  L3  D27 D22 D23 L20 W35 W30 W24   5 -4
17. GM  Alexander Yermolinsky 2588 2590 CA   W34 D10 D8  W9  L11 D7  L3  D24 D20   4-4
18. IM  Enrico Sevillano      2566 2551 CA   W36 L9  D23 W30 L4  D14 D20 W26 L8    4-4
19. GM  Dmitry Gurevich       2583 2569 IL   W32 L1  D28 W23 L12 W26 D5  L11 D21   4-4
20. FM  Robert Hess           2472 2482 NY   L12 D33 W31 D15 L13 W16 D18 D27 D17   4-4
21. FM  Michael Langer        2334 2362 TX   L15 L25 W33 W29 W22 L13 W28 L9  D19   4-4
22. IM  David Pruess          2473 2465 CA   L10 W34 L7  D16 L21 D30 W32 D25 W31   4-4
23. IM  Ron Burnett           2396 2400 TN   L8  W35 D18 L19 D16 D29 L27 W34 W36   4-4
24. IM  Irina Krush           2488 2499 NY   D3  L4  W26 D6  D15 W27 L7  D17 L16   4 -5
25. GM  Walter Browne         2520 2504 CA   L2  W21 D30 W28 L9  L8  L26 D22 W33   4 -5
26. IM  Michael Mulyar        2420 2428 CO   D7  L13 L24 W33 W31 L19 W25 L18 D27   4 -5
27. IM  Joshua Friedel        2542 2508 NH   L11 D31 D16 L32 W35 L24 W23 D20 D26   4 -5
28. IM  Bryan Smith           2441 2431 PA   L9  W36 D19 L25 W30 L15 L21 W35 D29   4 -5
29. IM  Justin Sarkar         2470 2448 NY   L1  W32 L5  L21 W34 D23 L31 W36 D28   4 -5
30. IM  Jay Bonin             2383 2381 NY   D13 D7  D25 L18 L28 D22 W36 L16 D34   3-5
31. FM  Ray Robson            2378 2375 FL   L6  D27 L20 W36 L26 W32 W29 L8  L22   3-5
32. WFM Iryna Zenyuk          2229 2227 NY   L19 L29 W34 W27 L6  L31 L22 L33 D35   2-6
33.     Michael Aigner        2300 2280 CA   L5  D20 L21 L26 L36 L35 W34 W32 L25   2-6
34. FM  Movses Movsisyan      2274 2257 OK   L17 L22 L32 W35 L29 W36 L33 L23 D30   2-6
35.     Tom Braunlich         2136 2135 OK   L14 L23 D36 L34 L27 W33 L16 L28 D32   2 -7
36. WFM Chouchanik Airapetian 2188 2174 WA   L18 L28 D35 L31 W33 L34 L30 L29 L23   1-7


TITLE NORMS ACHIEVED
Joe Bradford - IM
Michael Langer - IM


ROUND BY ROUND PAIRINGS

                  ROUND 1
[Board  1] Friedel vs Nakamura 0-1
[Board  2] Onischuk vs Brown 1-0
[Board  3] Krush vs Kaidanov 1/2-1/2
[Board  4] Ehlvest vs Pruess 1-0
[Board  5] Hess vs Ibragimov 0-1
[Board  6] Shabalov vs Sarkar 1-0
[Board  7] Bradford vs Shulman 1/2-1/2
[Board  8] Stripunsky vs Smith 1-0
[Board  9] Mulyar vs Gulko 1/2-1/2
[Board 10] Akobian vs Burnett 1-0
[Board 11] Bonin vs Ivanov 1/2-1/2
[Board 12] Kudrin vs Robson 1-0
[Board 13] Langer vs Perelshteyn 0-1
[Board 14] Becerra vs Aigner 1-0
[Board 15] Movsisyan vs Yermolinsky 0-1
[Board 16] Gurevich vs Zenyuk 1-0
[Board 17] Airapetian vs Sevillano 0-1
[Board 18] Khachiyan vs Braunlich 1-0


                  ROUND 2
[Board  1] Nakamura vs Kudrin 1/2-1/2
[Board  2] Perelshteyn vs Onischuk 1/2-1/2
[Board  3] Yermolinsky vs Ehlvest 1/2-1/2
[Board  4] Ibragimov vs Becerra 1-0
[Board  5] Gurevich vs Shabalov 0-1
[Board  6] Sevillano vs Stripunsky 0-1
[Board  7] Khachiyan vs Akobian 1/2-1/2
[Board  8] Kaidanov vs Bradford 1-0
[Board  9] Shulman vs Krush 1-0
[Board 10] Gulko vs Bonin 1/2-1/2
[Board 11] Ivanov vs Mulyar 1-0
[Board 12] Robson vs Friedel 1/2-1/2
[Board 13] Browne vs Langer 1-0
[Board 14] Pruess vs Movsisyan 1-0
[Board 15] Aigner vs Hess 1/2-1/2
[Board 16] Sarkar vs Zenyuk 1-0
[Board 17] Smith vs Airapetian 1-0
[Board 18] Burnett vs Braunlich 1-0


                  ROUND 3
[Board  1] Shabalov vs Ibragimov 1-0
[Board  2] Stripunsky vs Nakamura 0-1
[Board  3] Onischuk vs Ivanov 1-0
[Board  4] Kudrin vs Kaidanov 0-1
[Board  5] Ehlvest vs Perelshteyn 1-0
[Board  6] Shulman vs Khachiyan 1/2-1/2
[Board  7] Akobian vs Yermolinsky 1/2-1/2
[Board  8] Pruess vs Gulko 0-1
[Board  9] Becerra vs Sarkar 1-0
[Board 10] Smith vs Gurevich 1/2-1/2
[Board 11] Burnett vs Sevillano 1/2-1/2
[Board 12] Bonin vs Browne 1/2-1/2
[Board 13] Friedel vs Bradford 1/2-1/2
[Board 14] Krush vs Mulyar 1-0
[Board 15] Hess vs Robson 1-0
[Board 16] Langer vs Aigner 1-0
[Board 17] Zenyuk vs Movsisyan 1-0
[Board 18] Braunlich vs Airapetian 1/2-1/2


                  ROUND 4
[Board  1] Nakamura vs Shabalov 0-1
[Board  2] Kaidanov vs Onischuk 1/2-1/2
[Board  3] Ibragimov vs Ehlvest 1/2-1/2
[Board  4] Akobian vs Shulman 1/2-1/2
[Board  5] Yermolinsky vs Stripunsky 1-0
[Board  6] Gulko vs Becerra 1/2-1/2
[Board  7] Ivanov vs Khachiyan 1/2-1/2
[Board  8] Krush vs Kudrin 1/2-1/2
[Board  9] Perelshteyn vs Hess 1/2-1/2
[Board 10] Gurevich vs Burnett 1-0
[Board 11] Sevillano vs Bonin 1-0
[Board 12] Browne vs Smith 1-0
[Board 13] Zenyuk vs Friedel 1-0
[Board 14] Bradford vs Pruess 
[Board 15] Sarkar vs Langer 1/2-1/2
[Board 16] Mulyar vs Aigner 1-0
[Board 17] Airapetian vs Robson 0-1
[Board 18] Movsisyan vs Braunlich 1-0

                  ROUND 5
[Board  1] Shabalov vs Kaidanov 1-0
[Board  2] Onischuk vs Ehlvest 1/2-1/2
[Board  3] Nakamura vs Yermolinsky 1-0
[Board  4] Ibragimov vs Gurevich 1-0
[Board  5] Shulman vs Sevillano 1-0
[Board  6] Khachiyan vs Gulko 1/2-1/2
[Board  7] Becerra vs Akobian 1-0
[Board  8] Stripunsky vs Browne 1-0
[Board  9] Hess vs Ivanov 0-1
[Board 10] Kudrin vs Zenyuk 1-0
[Board 11] Perelshteyn vs Krush 1/2-1/2
[Board 12] Langer vs Pruess 1-0
[Board 13] Burnett vs Bradford 1/2-1/2
[Board 14] Bonin vs Smith 0-1
[Board 14] Bonin vs Smith 0-1
[Board 15] Robson vs Mulyar 0-1
[Board 16] Movsisyan vs Sarkar 0-1
[Board 17] Braunlich vs Friedel 0-1
[Board 17] Braunlich vs Friedel 0-1
[Board 18] Aigner vs Airapetian 0-1


                  ROUND 6
[Board  1] Onischuk vs Shabalov 1-0 
[Board  2] Ehlvest vs Nakamura 1/2-1/2 
[Board  3] Shulman vs Ibragimov 1/2-1/2 
[Board  4] Kaidanov vs Becerra 1/2-1/2 
[Board  5] Kudrin vs Stripunsky 1-0 
[Board  6] Gulko vs Yermolinsky 1/2-1/2 
[Board  7] Ivanov vs Langer 1-0 
[Board  8] Sevillano vs Khachiyan 1/2-1/2 
[Board  9] Browne vs Akobian 0-1 
[Board 10] Smith vs Perelshteyn 0-1 
[Board 11] Mulyar vs Gurevich 0-1 
[Board 12] Friedel vs Krush 0-1 
[Board 13] Bradford vs Hess 0-1
[Board 14] Sarkar vs Burnett 1/2-1/2
[Board 15] Zenyuk vs Robson 0-1
[Board 16] Pruess vs Bonin 1/2-1/2 
[Board 17] Airapetian vs Movsisyan 0-1 
[Board 18] Aigner vs Braunlich 0-1 


                  ROUND 7
[Board  1] Shabalov vs Ehlvest 1/2-1/2
[Board  2] Nakamura vs Onischuk 0-1
[Board  3] Ibragimov vs Kudrin 0-1
[Board  4] Ivanov vs Shulman 1/2-1/2
[Board  5] Gurevich vs Becerra 1/2-1/2
[Board  6] Yermolinsky vs Kaidanov 0-1
[Board  7] Krush vs Gulko 0-1
[Board  8] Akobian vs Perelshteyn 0-1
[Board  9] Khachiyan vs Stripunsky 1/2-1/2
[Board 10] Hess vs Sevillano 1/2-1/2
[Board 11] Langer vs Smith 1-0
[Board 12] Mulyar vs Browne 1-0
[Board 13] Robson vs Sarkar 1-0
[Board 14] Burnett vs Friedel 0-1
[Board 15] Pruess vs Zenyuk 1-0
[Board 16] Braunlich vs Bradford 0-1
[Board 17] Bonin vs Airapetian 1-0
[Board 18] Movsisyan vs Aigner 0-1


                  ROUND 8
[Board  1] Kudrin vs Onischuk 1/2-1/2
[Board  2] Gulko vs Shabalov 1/2-1/2
[Board  3] Kaidanov vs Ivanov 1-0
[Board  4] Becerra vs Ehlvest 1/2-1/2
[Board  5] Perelshteyn vs Shulman 0-1
[Board  6] Gurevich vs Nakamura 0-1
[Board  7] Khachiyan vs Ibragimov 1/2-1/2
[Board  8] Stripunsky vs Langer 1-0
[Board  9] Robson vs Akobian 0-1
[Board 10] Yermolinsky vs Krush 1/2-1/2
[Board 11] Sevillano vs Mulyar 1-0
[Board 12] Friedel vs Hess 1/2-1/2
[Board 13] Bradford vs Bonin 1-0
[Board 14] Browne vs Pruess 1/2-1/2
[Board 15] Burnett vs Movsisyan 1-0
[Board 16] Airapetian vs Sarkar 0-1
[Board 17] Smith vs Braunlich 1-0
[Board 18] Zenyuk vs Aigner 0-1


                  ROUND 9
[Board  1] Shabalov vs Kudrin 1-0
[Board  2] Onischuk vs Gulko 1/2-1/2
[Board  3] Shulman vs Kaidanov 1/2-1/2
[Board  4] Nakamura vs Becerra 0-1
[Board  5] Ehlvest vs Stripunsky 0-1
[Board  6] Ibragimov vs Ivanov 1/2-1/2
[Board  7] Akobian vs Sevillano 1-0
[Board  8] Perelshteyn vs Khachiyan 1/2-1/2
[Board  9] Hess vs Yermolinsky 1/2-1/2
[Board 10] Langer vs Gurevich 1/2-1/2
[Board 11] Krush vs Bradford 0-1
[Board 12] Mulyar vs Friedel 1/2-1/2
[Board 13] Pruess vs Robson 1-0
[Board 14] Sarkar vs Smith 1/2-1/2
[Board 15] Airapetian vs Burnett 0-1
[Board 16] Aigner vs Browne 0-1
[Board 17] Bonin vs Movsisyan 1/2-1/2
[Board 18] Braunlich vs Zenyuk 1/2-1/2



 


Return to the main page
Return to the US Championship main page